fbpx

Privacy Policy

Your Rights
Ivy Clinic is committed to delivering your care in accordance with the Code of the Health and Disability Services Consumers’ Rights 1996.

More information on the HDC Code of Health and Disability Services Consumers’ Rights Regulation 1996 ( https://www.hdc.org.nz/your-rights/)

Smoke Free Policy
Ivy Clinic is smoke-free in accordance with the Smoke Free Environments Act.

Gathering of Personal Information
Any information and personal data gathered for the purpose of your visit to Ivy Clinic is to assist in your treatment, for quality assurance activities and for legislative requirements. Your rights provided in the Health Information Privacy Code 1994 and the Privacy Act 1993 will be respected, including your right to access and, if necessary, correct any information held about you. If you have any concerns, please contact Ebony Hornibrook or Kaylie Harrison the Clinic Directors.

Privacy Policy – Online Transactions

The Internet offers the chance to collect information about site users. This information can be personally identifiable information or aggregated information. However your privacy is important to us at Ivy Clinic and we want to be sure that you understand the terms and conditions relating to the way in which we collect information and the use of that information. This Privacy Policy tells you what information we collect, what we do with it and your rights to view, correct or change it.

The Office of the Privacy Commissioner (http://www.privacy.org.nz) provides further details of the New Zealand Privacy Act and how it protects personal information in New Zealand.

Collecting Information
Your personal right to privacy is paramount and we want to ensure that your experience with Ivy Clinic is safe and enjoyable. We do request certain personal information from you for the following:

  1. Name and address for product delivery.
  2. Other contact information like email address and phone number.
  3. Date of birth.

Your decision to provide us with personal information such as: name, address, email address, phone number and date of birth enables us to process transactions efficiently and provide a higher level of customer service.

Your personal and order information that is retained by us is held on a secure password protected database, with access only available to selected authorised people. We are committed to respecting and protecting your privacy and will not sell or share your information with outside companies or third parties. The only time we will share your information with outside companies or third parties is with courier companies for the purposes of delivery or in the instance of debt collection.

Policy Changes
In order to reflect the fact that our business is growing constantly, we reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time.

Your Right to Access Your Information
The New Zealand Privacy Act of 1993 gives you the right to access and correct your information. To find out more about how to do this, please contact us as per below.

Contacting Us
Email: info@ivyclinic.co.nz
Telephone: (03) 428 0052

STAY IN TOUCH

Sign up to our database and receive the very latest news, offers and promotions